Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY
essentialdistilling.com/Tech You Out LLC’s privacy policy explains what personal information is collected through this website, how that information is used, to whom it's disclosed, and how it's safeguarded. This policy applies only to personal information collected through the website. By "personal information" we mean your identifying information (like name, home address, and email address).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AT OUR WEBSITE AND HOW IS IT USED?

1. Information Collected Directly from You and Others through this Site

We collect personal information directly from you to do all the things typically associated with electronic and mobile commerce websites. Examples of the information we collect include name, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, personal preferences, credit card number, purchase and ordering information, demographical information, and sizing information.

This information is collected at various places: for instance, when you check out with your online order; subscribe to mailers, email offers, and mobile messaging offers; participate in surveys, contests, or sweepstakes; or interact with special-event or program offers.

We collect information about you. And, when you provide it, we collect information about those you know. For example, we collect your gift recipient's contact information to process your gift orders. We use this information to do things like:

  • Process your online orders.
  • Provide customer service, whether it's responding to a request or following up on an order.
  • Include you in surveys and contests.
  • Enable you to interact with third-party content service providers, whether by linking to their sites, viewing their content within our Web environment, or by viewing our content within their Web environment.
  • Market our products and services (for instance, by adding you to our email or mailing list when you make an online purchase).

2. Social Networking or Other User-Generated-Content Sites, and Other Websites

We may at times facilitate easy access to third-party sites, like social networking sites and other sites that host user-generated content. This may include easy click-through access or even "single-sign on" to these sites. The third-party's privacy policy applies to any personal information you provide at these sites.

3. Law Enforcement and Emergency Response

We may disclose specific information about our Web-site visitors if we have a good-faith belief that it's necessary or authorized under the law to protect our customers, the public, or our business. If essentialdistilling.com/Tech You Out LLC is served with a warrant, subpoena or any other order or request from a government body, essentialdistilling.com/Tech You Out LLC agrees to contact you with a copy of the warrant, subpoena or order as long as it is not in violation of the law.

4. Sale or Merger

In the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets that are transferred as part of the transaction.

WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE OVER HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED?

1. Email

If at any time you'd like to stop future delivery of our email offers, simply follow the removal instructions located at the bottom of each message. This will stop future email offers from us, but won't stop operational or transactional messages such as email confirmations of your online orders, or customer service communications.

HOW DO WE ADDRESS CHILDREN'S PRIVACY?

We follow Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) guidelines and do not knowingly collect or maintain information provided by children under the age of 13.

WHOM MAY YOU CONTACT WITH QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS?

If you have questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us via the Contact Us form.

This privacy policy is effective February 1st, 2016